Unregistered
member profile picture

Will an acct that is being paid in full in a CH 13 case show as a charge off on the co signers credit report? If not, what should it show?




Was the account charged-off before it was paid off through a Chapter 13 bankruptcy repayment plan?


Sub: #1 posted on Fri, 08/23/2013 - 10:55

ditchdebt ditchdebt

(Posts: 577 | Credits: 243.94)

On your credit report, it will reflect as "Included in a Chap 13 Plan".

However, your co-signer's credit will reflect whatever status the account is with the lender, and their credit won't reflect that you BK'd on it. If the account is past-due 30/60/90/etc, then it will reflect that. If it has been charged off, then it will reflect a chargeoff status.

Keep in mind if your 13 plan is not paying 100% of the balance, when your case is discharged they can go after the co-x for the balance.

Sub: #2 posted on Thu, 09/12/2013 - 21:24

DebtCruncher DebtCruncher
Moderators
(Posts: 2296 | Credits: 269.79)

Attachment
More information
  • Files must be less than 1.25 GB.
  • Allowed file types: txt pdf jpg jpeg png.
Post as a guest
CAPTCHA
This question (Case Insensitive) is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
Image CAPTCHA
Post as a member

Share post

Page loaded in 0.307 seconds.